Skip to content
Dolbeare Park - 5 star Family Caravan Glamping and Camping in Cornwall
Site Tools
Narrow screen resolution Wide screen resolution Auto adjust screen size Increase font size Decrease font size Default font size default color blue color green color
 
You are here: Home arrow Dolbeare Park arrow Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about your privacy rights. It supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

Dolbeare Park is a partnership between Ian and Christine Cousens (collectively referred to as "we", "our" or "us" in this policy).

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Dolbeare Park and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We are also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy - which applies whether you visit our park or go online using a desktop or mobile device - provides you with information about:

  • how we use your data;
  • what personal data we collect;
  • how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • your legal rights relating to your personal data.

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:

  • enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so;
  • contact us about any contract we have with you;
  • request marketing information to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • give us some feedback.

We will also collect personal data from you about other people included in your booking. We accept such personal data from the person making the booking on the basis that the person is authorised to provide consent to this data collection. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers when they interact with us or make a booking on your behalf. We also collect personal data when you use our shop, laundry or car park where we operate CCTV for the security of both customers and staff which may record your image during your visit. We also take photographs for marketing purposes which may record your image.

Dolbeare Park may collect the following information:

  • your name, age and gender;
  • the name age and gender of all persons on your booking;
  • any vehicle registration number included in your booking;
  • the name, gender and vehicle registration number of any persons visiting you during your stay at Dolbeare Park;
  • your contact details: postal address, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • the details of any purchases and orders made by you;
  • your on-line browsing activities on the Dolbeare Park website;
  • your password(s);
  • your image(s);
  • when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your location;
  • your correspondence and communications with Dolbeare Park; and
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account via our website, or send an email to our us. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or online booking activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

When we collect personal data about other people included in your booking, we accept such personal data from the person making the booking on the basis that the person is authorised to provide consent to this data collection. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers when they interact with us or make a booking on your behalf.

Dolbeare Park is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Dolbeare Park will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Dolbeare Park asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety both in relation to Dolbeare Park and more generally:

  • keep your account passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • when creating a password, use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.
  • avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of our third parties service providers (such as Dropbox and MailChimp) are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield that requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

General

Dolbeare Park collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

  • the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);
  • the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the supply of goods or services to a customer; or
  • complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal data in relation to sending direct email marketing communications.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Our legitimate interests

We will only use your persoanal data where the law allows us to.

We have set out below how and why we plan to use your personal data

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing

To register you with our business Performance of a contract with you

To perform any contract with you including:

  1. Managing payments, fees and charges
  2. Collecting and recovering money owed to us
  3. addressing any breach
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure compliance with contract terms)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  1. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  2. Notifying you about changed to our business which are relevant to you
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how people use our business)
To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  1. Necessary for legitimate interests (for running our business, provsion of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring excercise)
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop and grow our business)
Asking you to participate in a review, prize draw, competition or complete a survey Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our bsuiness)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, relationships and experiences. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of people for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Dolbeare Park, including:-

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • managing insurance claims by customers;
  • protecting Dolbeare Park, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Dolbeare Park;
  • effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Dolbeare Park; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, staff and other stakeholders.

What are cookies

Like most websites, Dolbeare Park websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you book with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

We use a number of different cookies on our sites. The list below describe the cookies we use on our sites and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our sites and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on our sites. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks, to access videos or to make a booking. Cookies are currently set by Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Wistia, 24:7Booking and SagePay.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Information Collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website;

  • third parties we use for online booking and payment
  • third parties we use for social media;
  • third parties we use for data analysis; and
  • third parties we use for hosting videos

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

  • For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  • To enable Dolbeare Park to collect information about your browsing and online purchase patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control them or delete them, we recommend recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk for detailed guidance.

You have the following rights

  • the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

If you have any questions about how Dolbeare Park uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • phone us on: 01752 851332;
  • e-mail us at: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or
  • write to us at: Dolbeare Park, Landrake, Saltash PL12 5AF

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Dolbeare Park will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback or changes to legislation. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we protect your information.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

 

Awards

Awards

Intro Video

WiFi and Internet

Surf the net while enjoying your holiday in Cornwall - at Dolbeare our WiFi access covers the park.

Information Centre

We have an extensive information centre with maps, leaflets, guides covering a wide area of both Devon and Cornwall as well as wildlife on our Park. We also have our own guides on `Where to eat', `Where to walk', `Sports and Recreation', `Beaches' and our `Suggestions Leaflet' of things you might miss.